PDA

View Full Version : Drop down menu over flash


Shellfish
10-24-2005, 03:36 PM
Helo guys! I need help on how to make a drop down menu over a flash banner? I don't know any java or codes. So is there anyway i can make this in dreamweaver?

davidj
10-25-2005, 12:19 PM
add the following to your <object > Tag

line to add...

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">

also add..

wmode="transparent"

to the embed tag... see below

<embed src="banner.swf" width="800" height="116" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent">

your <object> Tag should look like this look for the added lines...

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="800" height="116">
<param name="movie" value="banner.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed src="banner.swf" width="800" height="116" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent"></embed>
</object>

davidj
10-25-2005, 12:33 PM
or in Dreamweaver

select the flash file in design view

on the properties select Parameters

click the +

add the following in parameter field
wmode

add the following in value field
transparent

Creative Insanity
10-25-2005, 06:39 PM
<param name="wmode" value="transparent"> <---- add this line to your dreamweaver code and you will see the menus over the flash.

Shellfish
10-26-2005, 04:47 AM
Thanks guys!
i did it.... but the clients wants the button to be in html...so he can add in more sub menu in the future. and i undertand that these codes only work on IE and firefox may have some align problems...