PDA

View Full Version : SOS Multiple drop down menus that input infon


offthemeter
10-16-2005, 12:52 PM
I'm trying to develop a simple system via either dreamweaver .. to create the following.....

A drop down menu that creates one catagory and then in the next 8 drop down downs what ever category is selected a benefit will prefil in the selected menu box so that it can be cut and pasted.......without having to type in all the info for every drop down category......

I'm trying to create a player database that when you select the team and then the player his stats, bio and preseason outlook prefill into te menu box below...

I have access to a bunch of programs but because of time constraints with the wife she's being unflexible with my tech issue.....

Any help would be greatly appreciated

thanks

OTM

links, would be appreciated

This Solution almost is what I need except the information in the box changes as you click on different links within the navigation bar....


http://www.kirupa.com/developer/act...opdown_menu.htm ('http://www.kirupa.com/developer/act...opdown_menu.htm')

Creative Insanity
10-16-2005, 06:59 PM
Have a look at this one.. it is very good and easy to create.
http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/dreamweaver-dhtml-menu.php ('http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/dreamweaver-dhtml-menu.php')

davidj
10-17-2005, 10:40 AM
i think offthemeter is wanting dynamic dropdowns

Please confirm offthemeter!

try this...

/* inside head tags


function dynamicdropdown(chosen) {
var dynobox = document.form1.drop2;

dynobox.options.length = 0;

if (chosen == " ") {
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('select option from dropdown1',' ');

}
if (chosen == "1") {
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('no1 - option 1','oneone');
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('no1 - option 2','onetwo');
}
if (chosen == "2") {
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('no2 - option 1','twoone');
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('no2 - option 2','twotwo');
}
if (chosen == "3") {
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('no3 - option 1','threeone');
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('no3 - option 2','threetwo');
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('no3 - option 4','threethree');
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('no3 - option 5','threefour');
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('no3 - option 6','threesix');
dynobox.options[dynobox.options.length] = new Option('no3 - option 7','threeseven');

}
}


<!--inside body tags -->


<form name="form1">
<div align="left">
option 1
<select name="drop1" size="1"
onchange="dynamicdropdown(document.form1.drop1.opt ions[document.form1.drop1.selectedIndex].value);">
<option value=" " selected="selected"> </option>
<option value="1">data 1</option>
<option value="2">data 2</option>
<option value="3">data 3</option>
</select>
<br />
<br />
option 2
<select name="drop2" size="1">
<option value=" " selected="selected">select from above first</option>
</select>

</div>
</form>

offthemeter
10-19-2005, 11:14 PM
Will the information that is created through the drop downs...

convert into information in a seperate box?

thanks

otm

davidj
10-20-2005, 08:41 AM
please be more specific