PDA

View Full Version : Firefox and I.E....whats going on....


sim
10-07-2005, 12:59 AM
I am creating this new website in Dreamweaver, the problem is the ANCHOR links works differently in both I.E. and Firefox. Same anchor links works fine in I.E. and the same wont work in FIREFOX, some of them and some dont....i am so confused...

for your reference u can visit this page which is currently under construction.

http://digiluxtech.com/websolutions.htm ('http://digiluxtech.com/websolutions.htm')

in this page u will see three anchor links "Internet Consulting", "Web Development" and
"Web Marketing"

Clicking on these links should take you to respective location, all three links work fine in Mozilla Firefox but only one of them works in I.E. All three links were made in same way in Dreamweaver.

Can anyone help me with this?

Thanx in advance

Creative Insanity
10-07-2005, 03:03 AM
I get an error on IE on your onLoad command, but in FF all seems fine.

Visual studio bought this up:
MM_preloadImages('Images/services_bt_f2.gif','Images/home_user_bt_f2.gif','Images/small_business_bt_f2.gif','Images/web_solutions_bt_f2.gif','Images/about_us_bt_f2.gif')

sim
10-08-2005, 08:11 AM
Once again thnx for your prompt reply 'Creative'. This code was used in the rollover effect on button on the previous version of this page. This line of code and the java scipt is now not required on this page.
I will give it a shot, i will try to remove it and then c if it wrk or not. I will keep this space posted.

Thnx once again.

sim
10-08-2005, 09:20 AM
Hi 'Creative'...it worked i removed the unwanted code and then followed some of the instructions that are listed on this page

http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/knowledg...cfm?id=tn_15056 ('http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_15056')

.....i simply moved the anchors to seperate tables i.e only one anchor in one table and it worked out ....huh!! that is strange since they worked fine in firefox but anyways its fine now..... i will uplaod this modified page in a day or two.....so the secret was only one anchor per table......

Once again thanx

Creative Insanity
10-08-2005, 09:26 AM
Glad you got it working.. VS comes in very handy for bug fixing. :)