PDA

View Full Version : Newbie Help please, menus and dreamweaver


Taz69
09-25-2005, 09:45 AM
Hiya alll, first post so go easy on me, lol

I have not done much web designing since DW3 which was a while ago, now I have DW MX and I need to make a site for my Bro's business, anyway what I would like to know is how do I get the menu to stay at the top of each page, I was going to use a menu popper, I get it ok on the index but nowt on the contacts etc, I would like the menu to stay and the lower part of the page to change from contacts to products etc, is this the way its done still or no.

Any help welcome


Thanks

Mark

Taz69
09-25-2005, 07:54 PM
6 views no replies, have I done something wrong in asking.

I have designed a index page with divs however I cannot find where to get the content page only to change this is similar to what I want to achieve http://www.projectseven.com/tutorials/acce...msite/index.htm ('http://www.projectseven.com/tutorials/accessibility/pop_integrated/pmmsite/index.htm')

menu on the left, and the content window changes on its own, or am I missing something ?


Cheers

Mark

ramandeep
09-25-2005, 08:44 PM
Hi Taz,
Simply create a page with left frame .Keep your Menu in the left frame and let the pages on the right frame change.
Usually all our Friends are Busy with household on Weekends.
Cheers!

Taz69
09-25-2005, 08:58 PM
Thanks for the reply m8, I forgot it was the weekend and people may be busy,

I tried adding a frame on the left but it not only wouldnt allow my popup menu to open properly due to having a frame but my menu vanished when I clicked on contactus.html and not the right hand window, that stayed the same as the home page.

Mark

ranjan
09-25-2005, 09:23 PM
Please try to avoid frames, they are a thing of the past!

Read this for reasons

http://www.apptools.com/rants/framesevil.php ('http://www.apptools.com/rants/framesevil.php')

Take this tutorial for what you want to create

http://www.projectseven.com/tutorials/css/qdmacfly/ ('http://www.projectseven.com/tutorials/css/qdmacfly/')

Taz69
09-25-2005, 09:40 PM
ranjan, many thanks for the reply, I was trying to stay away from the frames on my site I have created divs etc following a video tut earlier and I have been thru the tut you showed me, however it must be either too late or I am missing something so simple (I will kick myself when I get it, lol) I get the divs, menus etc, its when I add a new page like contact etc, when I link it to the menu button it still brings the whole page forward not in the content div. Highly confused Mark.


lol

Mark

Taz69
09-25-2005, 09:52 PM
btw if it matters I am using PJ7 menu maker.

thanks

Mark

ranjan
09-25-2005, 10:26 PM
Can you upload your page and link to it?

If you can I may be able to help

Taz69
09-25-2005, 11:03 PM
I will be able to in a few minutes yeah,
Thanks very much

Mark

Taz69
09-25-2005, 11:08 PM
hi m8, all up, link is http://www.avinfo.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/ ('http://www.avinfo.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/')

Cheers

Mark

Taz69
09-26-2005, 05:01 PM
Hi all, I added a java script from another chap on a diff forum, it still didnt work, I have been told that what I am trying to achieve is not possible with divs, ie you cannot insert a page into a div such as a content div etc, I have been told to try iframes, not sure how to mind you yet, will get browsing in a mo for tips etc, has anyone used divs to insert diff pages into the content div for instance.

Many Thanks

Mark

domedia
09-26-2005, 05:04 PM
Taz, a much simpler solution is to make a new page. I know it doesn't sound as 'cool' as only loading content in a div, but that is how normal pages are made in order to have a minimum of usability, seo and not to mention easier to make :)

ranjan
09-26-2005, 05:15 PM
http://jjooee.media3.net/ ('http://jjooee.media3.net/')

The above URL has an extension to load a url into a div

Taz69
10-01-2005, 08:16 AM
Hi guys, sorry, not been getting a email saying people had replied, anyway update is: I have made more pages etc, as was told on another site it couldnt be done, Ranjan I will try that extension soon, another issue if I want to use thumbnail pics and make them larger when mouse clicked on should I use behaviour or a java script ?

Thanks

Mark