PDA

View Full Version : Transparent background question


Andromeda
09-15-2005, 06:40 AM
I have created a canvas with a transparent background. I then drew a square and set the fill colour as white. But when I preview it both the background and square are transparent. :o

I DON'T WANT A TRANSPARENT SQUARE I WANT A WHITE SQUARE. AAAAAAGGGHHH!!!!

Pleeeeaase someone, help me!

Both alpha and index transparency give the same result. :angry:

domedia
09-15-2005, 01:08 PM
If you don't provide any code it's going to be really hard lol ;)

Andromeda
09-15-2005, 07:05 PM
I didn't realize there was code for images. How do I find it in Fireworks?

wd_noob
09-21-2005, 03:31 PM
You could add a link to a copy of the .png file for the problem image.

domedia
09-21-2005, 06:48 PM
I didn't realize there was code for images. How do I find it in Fireworks?
My fault, my mind was in code-mode ;)

I have little experience with Fireworks I'm afraid..

newbiejon
10-18-2005, 12:55 AM
This should work for you...

You need to click on the square with the "cursor" then at the toolbar menu go to "Modify>Arrange>Send To ____" pick the order setting to your desired setting.

Andromeda
11-06-2005, 08:08 PM
Hi Newbiejon.

Thanks for taking the time to reply to my post. I managed to get it to work in the end a little while ago. I fiddled around with a few things and it eventaully worked (although not sure why!)

However, you have pointed something out to me which will become very useful. I was recently creating something which had heaps and heaps of bitmaps. To get something to the front I'd go to the layer panel and painstakingly move it from the bottom to the top. And to think, all I had to do was what you suggested!!

Thank you SO much. ^_^ it's going to save me so much time in the future!!!