PDA

View Full Version : plugin problems


taroistok
06-24-2005, 04:57 PM
I press F12 for a browser preview and my mp3 plays fine with Quicktime. I check my webpage with either IE or Netscape and it shows the broken QT icon(after "putting" local files to the remote of course). Anyone have any suggestions? Thx.

http://sky.prohosting.com/dacube/ ('http://sky.prohosting.com/dacube/')

domedia
06-27-2005, 12:43 PM
Either your movie file is not in the right location, or your host does not allow them:
http://sky.prohosting.com/dacube/taroistokheader6.mov ('http://sky.prohosting.com/dacube/taroistokheader6.mov')

taroistok
06-27-2005, 02:18 PM
Hi Domedia, thanks for the reply. I've had a similar problem with a different page:

http://snow.prohosting.com/istok/ ('http://snow.prohosting.com/istok/')

At the time I was testing the page with Quicktime. I eventually got it working by removing the slash in front of the MP3 name(or maybe it was add...whichever it wasn't by default). All the files have always been in the same folder as the index file(prohosting requires all files to be in the same folder as the index file). I've placed 2 items on this new page while working on it only to have one with the slash, and one without. I agree this seems like a file location issue, but I don't know how to remedy it. Any thoughts?

domedia
06-27-2005, 02:20 PM
Click on the url in my above post. Your movie file is not there. It's not a linking issue, you need to upload your movie file to the right location.

taroistok
07-09-2005, 02:55 PM
...and would you care to help me figure out how to do that?

http://sky.prohosting.com/dacube/ ('http://sky.prohosting.com/dacube/')