PDA

View Full Version : Previewing


doodleman
04-15-2005, 10:07 PM
When i preview my page in my browser, the URL is this:

C:\Documents and Settings\Josh\My Documents\Unnamed Site 1\entrance.htm

(entrance.htm is my first page)

I'm not sure whether thats the sort of thing it should be showing, because in some tutorials i've read it uses a URL that starts with:

http://localhost/.. ('http://localhost/..').

I tried configuring mine so it has a URL like that (http://localhost/entrance.htm) but it just never works. It would be much appreciated if someone tell me whether my current URL type address is correct or i should be using a "localhost" one - if so could you also tell me how to get a local host URL that will work.

gmcrone
04-15-2005, 10:25 PM
To be able to use "localhost" would mean running a server on your home computer.

It is not the easiest thing to set up on your computer if you are just starting out, but you can take a look at Apache Webserver ('http://www.apache.org'). they make free webservers for just about any computer.

At my home I have a computer set up with an apache server & a windows server
connected to my home network so I can test PHP, MySQL & ASP pages.
This is the only way you can test dynamic sites without uploading them to a website.

For someone just starting out, keep using :
C:\Documents and Settings\Josh\My Documents\Unnamed Site 1\entrance.htm

However, one word of caution. Most web hosts require you to name your main entance page as index.(htm,html,php,asp,shtm,etc.)

Mike....

doodleman
04-16-2005, 12:26 PM
ok thanks, i'll stick to what it is for now.

1 more question though. When i try and link the pages using those URLs (C:\Documents and Settings\...), in the preview it never works. It maybe because I made and programmed the button in Flash MX, but is there a different way to link them, or a different way to prgramme the button?

domedia
04-16-2005, 03:15 PM
Shouldn't make a difference. Make sure the Flash buttons are saved in your website folder, or any of the subfolders, and linked in correctly.

doodleman
04-17-2005, 07:19 PM
All the files are in the same folder but it still wont work. but i guess it dont really matter ill come back to it at the end or just make the site without it.

gmcrone
04-17-2005, 07:38 PM
Ok

In Flash when you are making your buttons and putting in the "(onclick)goto" parameters, you must use the final url you are going to link it to, not the temporary link on your hard drive.

You will only be able to preview it if you made the link as "page.htm" not if you put the entire url in as in "http://www.mysite.com/page.htm".

Let me know if you get it working...

Mike...

doodleman
04-18-2005, 04:30 PM
YAY!!!
Thanks a lot it works!!! :D

Instead of the whole, C:\Documents and Settings\... etc. i just put in hompage.htm and it worked.