PDA

View Full Version : Frameset help - please


samsara
04-14-2005, 08:23 AM
For some reason my framesets are not working, i have been working successfully with DW and framesets for ages...but in the past 3 days my frameset are not working on the web. i am sooo confused!
when i go to the page, the page is split in three with 'not found' in each section...i havent got a clue to what i am doing wrong as the files have been uploaded in the right place on the server.
can anyone understand what i am doing wrong???

these are the framesets that are stuffing up.

http://www.cryptopharma.com/FrameTest ('http://www.cryptopharma.com/FrameTest')
http://www.studiosamsara.com/newFolio/page1.htm ('http://www.studiosamsara.com/newFolio/page1.htm')

thanks for any help!

kate
04-14-2005, 08:56 AM
Hya,
First question as always have you defined your site, probably yes as your not new to DW. so next question have you deleted out of DW maybe from your folder? this will mess things up if you have.

Meantime i'll see what I can find out for you.


This looks a good tutorial for troubleshooting your problem:

http://rot3k.com/tutor/design/framesa.html#troubleshoot ('http://rot3k.com/tutor/design/framesa.html#troubleshoot')

:)

samsara
04-14-2005, 09:12 AM
do you mean have i deleted a file out of dreamweaver?..if so, i think i have...since this problem started i've been trying to tweek and re-do stuff... by the way - i have defined the site.
but i've also made a number of framesets over the past few days and nothing is working...i'm going really bonker..i think i'll eat another chocolate biscuit...that will calm me down...
thanks for your help, i'll cheak out your link now.

kate
04-14-2005, 09:23 AM
do you mean have i deleted a file out of dreamweaver

~slaps samsara~ lolol no seriously you cannot delete from your defined site on the drive - only in DW! see what you have done now you annoyed DW now you pay the price.

You can contact that guy if you get really stuck or do what I do and dl macromedia newsgroups. this way you get answers to questions put by other members at the DW forums at Macromedia.

Good luck!

:D

:lol: just seen your message in my newsgroups, bear with the advisors they'll get you there!

samsara
04-14-2005, 09:35 AM
hey kate
what i mean is that i've been getting the problem with the frameset before i started deleting stuff.
i've made about 4 different framesets over the past 3 days [in different sites] and none of them are working, i keep getting the same browser message as the above links
because of the problem, i started deleting pages and redoing them...but within DW.
thanks for your help so far...you're good value..you are giving me confidence that i can climb out of this ditch. cheers

kate
04-14-2005, 09:44 AM
Hya,
I am extremely new to DW but I go to Macromedia as a member, dl their newsgroups and generally have heaps of web sites I can look at to learn. I find this so helpful. I have done nothing in DW for myslf as yet except followed a tutorial at Macromedia.

But yes you will get your problem sorted no matter how long it takes, you get some funny - ha ha at Macromedia but they do answer, I think they just try to make it fun as well.


Let me know how you go on.

:D

samsara
04-14-2005, 10:40 AM
thanks kate, i am going mad, i've tried a brand new site and did it again and it is still not working.
and i have looked at the macromedia site but it seem like no one can help me at the moment...maybe too busy

kate
04-14-2005, 10:58 AM
Hya,

http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamwea...s_update02.html ('http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamweaver/frames/frames_update/frames_update02.html')

its for version3 but will give you some idea for the frames, other than that maybe Geert could help you.

:)

samsara
04-14-2005, 12:46 PM
thanks for the link kate, and yes i've emailed your friend. the weird thing is that i have been successfully making frames for several sites up to now. i'm no expert in DW, just a basic user, but all of a sudden, in the past 3 day, the frames have stuffed up on me. now i just cant get it right....feeling like a right looser.

kate
04-14-2005, 01:10 PM
Hya samsar
Don't worry is there any reason you want a speedy reply because between us we will get it right. if Geert can help he will but some days he does'nt feel A1 so bear with him.
I also have a Macromedia guru if Geert can't help so don't worry. you have antivirus I hope maybe you have one of those run a check of your system if you have none I'll provide a link for a free scan.

:)

gmcrone
04-14-2005, 10:37 PM
How about renaming home.htm to index.htm
Your server may not accept home.htm as a valid default name.

Mike...

samsara
04-15-2005, 01:35 AM
thanks. i've actually named the framset 'index' so it would come up first. 'home' is the mainframe of the frameset.