PDA

View Full Version : Error using layers on a template


TycoonUK
06-30-2004, 12:36 PM
Hi,

I have set a template up and saved it.
Then I have opened the template and saved it as a htm page.
Why do I get this error when I try to use layers in the editable template region? (see image)
Is it not possible?

World of Monoply Error ('http://www.worldofmonopoly.co.uk/error.jpg')

Could I do the page I require as a new page then import it into the template?

Thanks in advance :D

Matthew

gmcrone
06-30-2004, 10:38 PM
A couple of questions first.
Have you saved the template as a DWT in the Template subdirectory?
When you saved the file as "save as" an HTML file or actually renamed your original template file?

Basically, how it is supposed to work is. Save file as a DWT in the templates subdirectory. Then in your main directory create new file based on template and saved as an html file.

Is this what you have done?

domedia
06-30-2004, 11:27 PM
Could I do the page I require as a new page then import it into the template?
If you do it the other way around, yes. 1. Create your template. 2. When creating a new file (File->New) Choose which template you want to use to create the new file.

Anonymous
07-01-2004, 09:39 AM
Thanks everyone.
I have worked it out.
The problem was a problem with Dreamweaver and instead of using the draw button, I had to use the menu system of Insert>Layer.
Everything working fine now.

Thanks again :lol:

Anonymous
07-02-2004, 12:25 AM
Now I am having another problem.

Created the template
(available to see at Template page ('http://www.worldofmonopoly.co.uk/wofm.dwt'))

When I wasnt to include a layer, on the page
(available to see at index page eventually ('http://www.worldofmonopoly.co.uk/page.htm'))
the layers do not show up on the layer menu on the right hand column (with the CSS tab).

Where am I going wrong? :angry:

Thanks in advance